Kersti Bryan

Talkies, Theatricals and Moving Pictures

resumlog.jpg

AEA. SAG. AFTRA



Television

"Elementary: Blood is Thicker"

"Golden Boy: Next Question"

"Drop Dead Diva: Prom"

"Law & Order: Lost Boys"

Co-Star

Co-Star

Guest Star

Guest Star

CBS/ John Polson

CBS/ Jace Alexander

Sony& LIFETIME/ Jamie Babbit

NBC/ Chris Zalla

FILM

"Hell's Heart"

Actor Seeks Role

"Carla and Charlie"

"Brass Parsnip"

"That's Life"

"Bird" (short)

 "What it Was" 

 

WEB SERIES

"Small Miracles"

"Chamomile Honeywell"

Lead

Supporting

Lead

Supporting

Lead

Lead

Supporting

 

 

Guest -Star

Lead

Dir. Ryan Denmark

Dir. Michael Tyburksi

Dir. John Carrafa

Dir. E. T. Cummings

Dir. Chuck Gale

Dir. Gisele Leblanc

Dir. Daniel Armando

 

 

Dir. Moshe (Paul) Mones

Dir. E.T. Cummings

REGIONAL/INTERNATIONAL THEATER

MARTIN LUTHER ON TRIAL [world premiere]

MY REPORT TO THE WORLD

ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (Nominated for Elliot Norton Outstanding Actress)

Kate

Danuta and Others

Helena

Shakespeare Theatre of DC/M. Parva

Shakespeare Theatre of DC/D. Goldman

Commonwealth Shakespeare/ S. Maler

RIVERSIDE DRIVE (TCG Award)

Barbara                                  Moscow Art Theatre (Russia)/A. Sozonov

 

ALL MY SONS(Carbonell Award)

Ann

Palm Beach Dramaworks/ J. Barry Lewis

THE MISANTHROPE

Eliante

Shakespeare Theatre of NJ/ B. Monte

ROMEO AND JULIET  

Rosaline/Ens. 

Oregon Shakespeare/ Bill Rauch

AS YOU LIKE IT

Audrey/ Ms. Dennis

Oregon Shakespeare/ J.R. Sullivan

PRIDE & PREJUDICE

Dorrie/ Harriet Long

Shakespeare Theatre of NJ/ B. Monte

DANNY & THE DEEP BLUE SEA

Roberta

Oregon Stage Works/ B. Hoestletter

OFF-BROADWAY/ NEW YORK THEATER

GOOD AFERTNOON

TRUE BELIEVER (Premiere)

MR. BENGT'S WIFE (English Premiere)

Lorrie

Protagonist

Margit

Ensemble Studio Theatre/J. Ochoa

Theatre Lab/ Josh K. Brody

Strindberg Repertory Company/ Craig Baldwin

LOT'S WIFE IN THE SPRING OF 1937 - (Solo show)

Woman 

United Solo Festival/ D. Amboyer

THE SEAGULL

Masha

New York Classical/ S. Burdman

THE ROVER**

Florinda

New York Classical/ Karin Coonrod

GERTRUDE THE CRY (w/ F. Murray Abraham & Jan Maxwell)

Ensemble

Red Bull Theatre/ Richard Romagnoli *staged reading

PARADISE LOST

Son

Upstart Creatures/ Michael Barakiva *staged reading

AS YOU LIKE IT

Rosalind

Players Club Wingspan Arts/ Evan Mueller

THE BOX MAN (Premiere)

K

SITI Company/Dixon Place/K. Hamilton

A FRONTIER, AS TOLD BY THE FRONTIER

Josephine

New York Theatre Workshop/ Luke Harlan *staged reading

NATHAN THE WISE

**The New York Times says: The excellent Kersti Bryan…manages to bring nuance to Florinda…”

Sittah

Carnegie-Mellon/ Mladen Kiselov


TRAINING:  Carnegie-Mellon University (BFA, Acting), Moscow Art Theatre School (NTI) , Upright Citizens Brigade (Improv)

 SPECIAL SKILLS: Accents (various), Orchestra Harp, Piano, Juggling, Snowboarding, Russian Backbend, Numerology, Watercolor/Acrylic Painting, Conversational Spanish/Russian, Valid Passport

AWARDS: Nominated Elliot Norton Award Outstanding Actress (2012), Winner Carbonell Outstanding Production (2012), Theatre Communications Group Travel Grant (2010), Adelyn Roth Levine Excellence in Acting Award (2006), Upstart Crow Award  

ASSOCIATED: Member of League of Professional Theatre Women, Associated Artist at NY Classical, Associated Artist at TheatreLab (NYC), Company Member of Strindberg Repertory (NYC), Founder of Violet's Umbrella Productions. 


Copyright Kersti Bryan 2017